For the purposes of this section, any Act of Congress applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia shall be considered to be a statute of the District of Columbia. 2. Section 2 of the Organic Act of Guam, ch. 512, 64 Stat. 384 (codified at 48 U.S.C. 1421) provides as follows: The territory ceded to the United States in accordance with the provisions of the Treaty of Peace between the United States and Spain, signed at Paris, December 10, 1898, and proclaimed April 11, 1899, and known as the island of Guam in the Marianas Islands, shall continue to be known as Guam. 3. Section 3 of the Organic Act of Guam, ch. 512, 64 Stat. 384 (codified at 48 U.S.C. 1421a) provides in part as follows: Guam is declared to be an unincorporated territory of the United States * * *. The government of Guam shall have the powers set forth in this chapter, shall have the power to sue by such name, and, with the consent of the legislature evidenced by enacted law, may be sued upon any contract entered into with respect to, or any tort committed incident to, the exercise by the government of Guam of any of its lawful powers. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the government of Guam or its officers, acting in their official capacities, are subject to suit under 42 U.S.C. 1983. STATEMENT 1. Petitioners, various residents of the Territory of Guam, brought this action under 42 U.S.C. 1983 against the government of Guam, the Guam