The court of appeals held that petitioner had waived his right to invoke the CCPA by failing to file a timely objection to the writ of garnishment as required by Colorado law. Pet. App. A10-A11. That holding was in error. Under the CCPA, the maximum amount of an individual's "earnings" that may be subjected to "garnishment" may not exceed "25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week." 15 U.S.C. 1673(a)(1). /24/ "Earnings" are defined to include "periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program" (15 U.S.C. 1672(a)) and "garnishment" is defined broadly as "any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt" (15 U.S.C. 1672(c)). As recognized by the court below, these definitions by their terms "encompass the constructive trust levied in the instant case." Pet. App. A10. See also Ward v. Ward, 164 N.J. Super. 354, 363, 396 A.2d 365, 370 (1978) (pension benefits are "earnings" under CCPA); Villano v.