The Court reasoned that Section 206(d)(1) showed that Congress knew how to prevent garnishment of employee benefit plans and that it had chosen to prohibit garnishment of pension benefits only. 108 S. Ct. at 2188-2189. Thus, this Court read the anti-alienation provision as barring garnishment of pension accounts. The constructive trust remedy imposed by the district court is essentially a garnishment. Under the Consumer Credit Protection Act, which defines "earnings" to include pension benefits (15 U.S.C. 1672(a)), "garnishment" is defined as "any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt" (15 U.S.C. 1672(c)).