V 1987). /5/ Although no mention of the issue was made in the court's opinion, the hearing transcript shows the court's belief that, by imposing a constructive trust rather than a "garnishment," it could avoid any exemption issues that might arise under the Consumer Credit Protection Act. Pet. App. C22. /6/ The court also rejected petitioner's argument that a constructive trust could be imposed only on embezzled funds that could be traced back into the pension plan. Pet. App. A7-A9. That issue was not presented in the petition for a writ of certiorari. /7/ Section 1672(a) defines "earnings" to include "periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program." Section 1672(c) defines "garnishment" as "any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt." /8/ The Conference Report notes that, "(f)or purposes of this rule, a garnishment or levy is not to be considered a voluntary assignment." H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 1280, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 280 (1974), reprinted in 3 Leg.