In addition, to ensure that employees actually receive the pension benefits they were promised, ERISA includes detailed provisions for vesting and nonforfeitability of pension rights, "concepts * * * critical to the ERISA scheme." Alessi, 451 U.S. at 510. For example, Section 203(a), 29 U.S.C. 1053(a) (1982 & Supp. V 1987), the anti-forfeiture provision, directs each pension plan to "provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age" and requires pre-retirement vesting of accrued benefits according to a prescribed schedule. Except as specifically provided by the statute itself, "an employee's rights, once vested, are not to be forfeitable for any reason." H.R. Conf. Rep.