Under Article 57(c) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. 857(c), petitioner's bad conduct discharge was effective as of September 21, 1987. Pet. App. C2. /3/ 37 U.S.C. 204 provides in pertinent part: (a) The following persons are entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned or distributed, in accordance with their years of service * * * -- (1) a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty * * *. Petitioner has not sought further review of his argument based on the court-martial's "intent" in crafting his sentence. /4/ The Claims Court also dismissed petitioner's Eighth Amendment claim as "without substance" (Pet. App. C5).