App. 12-14). Second, the court held that, in any event, there was no basis for concluding that the notice required by Section 6303 had not been sent. The court explained that the Certificate of Assessment and Payments certified that notice had been sent, and petitioner had not denied that the notice was sent, but rather had claimed only that he did not receive it. Thus, the court concluded that, even if the IRS is required by Section 6303 to send the taxpayer a notice of assessment before commencing a collection suit, that requirement was satisfied here. Pet. App. 14. ARGUMENT 1. Section 6203 of the Code provides that an "assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with the rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary." It proceeds to state that, "(u)pon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of assessment." This provision is elaborated upon in Treas. Reg.