Br. in Opp. 26-27 n.24. We do not agree; its literal scope covers all SAW applicants being interviewed. See Pet. App. 57a. /13/ Plaintiffs' Status Report at 3, Haitian Refugee Center, Inc. et al. v. Nelson, No. 88-1066-CIV-Atkins, (filed June 23, 1989). /14/ Cf. INS v. Abudu, 485 U.S. 94, 103-104 (1988) (relying on petitioner's reply memorandum clarifying the question presented). /15/ Respondents' quotation of 8 U.S.C. 1329 to suggest that it affords jurisdiction "(n)otwithstanding any other law" (Br. in Opp. 28) is misleading. The first sentence of Section 1329, which grants jurisdiction to the district courts, does not include the quoted language. It states: "The district courts of the United States have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, arising under any of the provisions of this subchapter." The language quoted by respondents appears in the third sentence, which deals only with venue in "prosecutions or suits" brought by the United States.