The statute further provides that every adult alien who has been registered shall be issued a certificate of alien registration or an alien registration receipt card, which he must "carry with him and have in his personal possession" at all times. 8 U.S.C. 1304(d) and (e). /22/ The manifest purpose of this provision is to enable the INS to ascertain whether an individual is a lawfully registered alien. See United States v. Campos-Serrano, 404 U.S. 293, 299-300 (1971). Moreover, in 8 U.S.C. 1357(a)(1), Congress has expressly empowered immigration officers "to interrogate any alien or person believed to be an alien as to his right to be or to remain in the United States * * *." Both this Court and the lower courts generally have understood Section 1357(a)(1) to cover questioning that is accompanied by a seizure within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment. See, e.g., United States v. Brignoni-Ponce, supra; Lee v.