CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISION AND STATUTE INVOLVED The Fourth Amendment provides: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized. 8 U.S.C. 1357(a) provides in pertinent part: Any officer or employee of the Service authorized under regulations prescribed by the Attorney General shall have power without warrant -- (1) to interrogate any alien or person believed to be an alien as to his right to be or to remain in the United States * * * QUESTION PRESENTED Whether INS agents violate the Fourth Amendment when, possessing probable cause to believe that a number of employees at a factory are illegal aliens, they conduct a survey of the factory's employees by stationing agents at the factory exits and walking through the factory