Payne, Exculpatory Clauses in Corporate Mortgages and Other Instruments, 19 Cornell L.Q. 171, 171 (1934). In addition, under a trust indenture, the trustee is typically a corporate entity that "perform(s) certain ministerial tasks connected with the normal operation of the debentures" on behalf of "a great number of parties." Broad, 642 F.2d at 941. /8/ Moreover, the distinction between private trusts and trust indentures was recognized by Congress in the Trust Indenture Act of 1939, 15 U.S.C. 77aaa et seq. That Act, adopted the year after Cuba and Manufacturers Hanover signed the sinking fund agreement, regulates identures that must be registered under the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77a et seq. "Indenture" is defined as "any mortgage, deed of trust, trust or other indenture, or similar instrument or agreement * * * under which securities are outstanding or are to be issued." 15 U.S.C. 77ccc(7). Although the sinking fund would have been specially exempted from the Trust Indenture Act of 1939 only because it was issued by a foreign government, see 15 U.S.C. 77ddd(a)(6), such agreements are generally subject to that Act.