Kim, a physician retained by the Director, are a "judicial admission" binding on the Department that "conclusively" entitles him to black lung benefits. Petitioner cites no authority under the Black Lung Benefits Act for this novel proposition, which he raised for the first time in his petition for rehearing in the court of appeals, and it lacks merit. The Act provides that "(e)ach miner who files a claim for benefits * * * shall upon request be provided an opportunity to substantiate his or her claim by means of a complete pulmonary evaluation" at government expense. 30 U.S.C. 923(b); see also 20 C.F.R. 725.405-725.407. However, the Act also provides that "(i)n determining the validity of claims under this part, all relevant evidence shall be considered." 30 U.S.C. 923(b). Petitioner had a right to introduce his own medical evidence (the report of Drs. Sturm and Conibear) to supplement that obtained by the Director, and the ALJ had a duty to evaluate all the medical evidence in the record regardless of its source.