Pub. L. No. 100-690, Section 7055, 102 Stat. 4402 (Nov. 18, 1988). Section 4082(a) provides that "(t)he willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time prescribed to an institution or facility designated by the Attorney General, shall be deemed an escape from the custody of the Attorney General punishable as provided in chapter 35 of this title," which includes Section 751(a). /2/ The decisions also show that the federal escape statutes are not designed simply to punish persons who create dangerous situations by attempting to escape.