No other court of appeals has decided the precise question presented in this case -- whether fleeing instead of reporting to serve a sentence constitutes escape under Sections 751(a) and 4082(a). In the absence of a conflict in the circuits, further review of the novel question presented in this case is not warranted. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General ROBERT S. MUELLER, III Assistant Attorney General KAREN SKRIVSETH Attorney JANUARY 1991 /1/ At the time of petitioner's offense, Section 751(a) provided that "(w)hoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or commissioner, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both * * *." Section 751(a) was amended in 1988 to apply to escapes in connection with violations of the immigration laws. Pub. L. No. 100-690, Section 7055, 102 Stat. 4402 (Nov. 18, 1988).