Petitioner, the court noted, "was not merely informed; he was sentenced." Pet. App. 18. The court added (id. at 19) that its decision was "obliquely supported" by United States v. Overaker, 766 F.2d 1326 (9th Cir. 1985), where the court affirmed the escape conviction of a prisoner who failed to report to a federal prison camp in Arizona after being permitted an unescorted transfer to the Arizona prison camp from a federal prison in Minnesota. Petitioner argued that his failure to report to the detention center would more appropriately be punished under 18 U.S.C. 3146(a)(2), which applies to anyone who "having been released under this chapter knowingly * * * fails to surrender for service of sentence pursuant to a court order." In response, the court of appeals noted that the statute would not appear to apply to petitioner, since he was not released pursuant to the relevant chapter of Title 18, which contains the Bail Reform Act.