CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General JOHN R. BOLTON Assistant Attorney General GERALD C. KELL Attorney JULY 1988 /1/ The FDA enforces the Act as the designee of the Secretary of Health and Human Services. See 21 U.S.C. 371(a); 21 C.F.R. 5.10. /2/ The petition was submitted pursuant to a settlement agreement between petitioner and the FDA, in which they agreed voluntarily to dismiss two pending lawsuits each had brought against the other. See Pet. App. 40a-41a. /3/ See 21 C.F.R. 514.1(a) ("Any reference to information furnished by a person other than the applicant may not be considered unless its use is authorized in a written statement signed by the person who submitted it."). /4/ Petitioner wrongly suggests (Pet. 10) that Section 360b(d)(1) of the Act supports its contrary view.