current recipient of such aid * * *, recovery will be made by repayment by the individual or by reducing the amount of any future aid payable to the family of which he is a member * * *. (B) an overpayment to any individual who is no longer receiving aid under the plan, recovery shall be made by appropriate action under State law against the income or resources of the individual or the family * * *. The applicable regulations reiterate that a state "shall recover" an overpayment from, among others, "any individual members of the overpaid assistance unit whether or not currently a recipient" (45 C.F.R. 233.20(a)(13)(B)). The Secretary has defined an overpayment as "a financial assistance payment received by or for an assistance unit for the payment month which exceeds the amount for which that unit was eligible" (45 C.F.R. 233.20(a)(13)). Recovery is to be by set-off, but "(i)f the State recovers from individuals who are no longer recipients, or from recipients who refuse to repay the overpayment from their income and resources," recovery is to be by "appropriate action under State law * * *" (45 C.F.R. 233.20(a)(13)(B)). /5/ The court also rejected petitioners' argument that Section 402(a)(22) was unconstitutional because "'(a)t no time would the state welfare agency have to pose the issue of restitution to a court'"