It also reflects the extreme difficulty of distinguishing fault and degrees of fault immediately after the more substantial accidents subject to this section." 50 Fed. Reg. 31544 (1985). /12/ See also J.A. 63 (testimony from the National Institute on Drug Abuse). /13/ The regulations make clear, however, that, in the aftermath of an accident, a covered employee must be permitted to discharge whatever duties "may be necessary for the preservation of life or property" (49 C.F.R. 219.203(b)(2); Pet. App. 61a). Moreover, "(n)othing in this subpart shall be construed to limit the discretion of a physician to determine whether drawing a blood sample is consistent with the health of an injured employee or an employee afflicted by any other condition that may preclude drawing the specified quantity of blood" (49 C.F.R. 219.203(e); Pet. App. 62a). /14/ Those regulations, in turn, make reference (49 C.F.R. 219.205(a) and (c); Pet.