Reg. 31542 (1985). The agency recognized, however, that the "burdens on employees and the railroads should be subject to reasonable limitations" (id. at 31543). It therefore adopted a "scaled-down" version of the triggering events relative to what had been initially proposed (see id. at 31542-31453). See pages 34-35 note 35, infra. /11/ The regulations also provide that railroads must test "each and every operating employee assigned as a crew memeber of any train involved in the accident or incident" (49 C.F.R. 219.203(a)(2); Pet. App. 60a), unless, in the case of an "impact accident" or "fatal train incident," the "railroad representative can immediately determine, on the basis of specific information, that the employee had no role in the cause(s) of the accident/incident" (49 C.F.R. 219.203(a)(3)(i)).