Accordingly, review by this Court is not warranted. 1. Petitioner renews the contention (Pet. 6-10) that, despite the language of the 1948 Act, 25 U.S.C. 323, the statute does not authorize the Secretary of approve rights-of-way for a period exceeding 20 years. This Court has long recognized, however, that "(t)here is * * * no more persuasive evidence of the purpose of a statute than the words by which the legislature undertook to give expression to its wishes." United States v. American Trucking Ass'ns, 310 U.S. 534, 543 (1940). Section 1 of the 1948 Act, 25 U.S.C. 323, unambiguously provides that "the Secretary of the Interior * * * is empowered to grant rights-of-way for all purposes, subject to such conditions as he may prescribe, over and across any lands * * * held in trust by the United States for individual Indians or Indian tribes, communities, bands, or nations * * *." The statute contains no suggestion that a right-of-way must be limited to a period of 20 years.