As a threshold matter, the ICC has no statutory authority to file a petition for a writ of certiorari from the court of appeals' order; thus, the petition should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. In any event, the petition does not present an issue warranting this Court's review. 1. Since 1975, ICC orders have been subject to judicial review pursuant to the Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. 2341 et seq. /5/ An aggrieved party commences the action by filing a petition in the court of appeals against the United States (28 U.S.C. 2344, 2347). The Hobbs Act then vests responsibility for defense of the suit in the Attorney General, who "is responsible for and has control of the interests of the government in all court proceedings" (28 U.S.C. 2348).