Similarly, a trustee choosing to sell goods produced in violation of the FLSA's wage and hour requirements may charge the estate for removing the "taint" on these goods without violating the Bankruptcy Code's priority payment scheme. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General GEORGE R. SALEM Solicitor of Labor ALLEN H. FELDMAN Associate Solicitor MARY-HELEN MAUTNER Counsel for Appellate Litigation EDWARD D. SIEGER Attorney Department of Labor SEPTEMBER 1988 /1/ Section 15(a)(1), the "hot goods" provision of the FLSA (29 U.S. C. 215(a)(1)), states in relevant part that "it shall be unlawful for any person * * * to transport, offer for transportation, ship, deliver, or sell in commerce, or to ship, deliver, or sell with knowledge that shipment or delivery or sale thereof in commerce is intended, any goods in the production of which any employee was employed in violation of section 206 or section 207 of this title * * *." Section 17 of the FLSA gives federal district courts jurisdiction to enjoin violations of Section 15 of the Act. /2/ Section 6(a) of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. 206(a), sets a minimum wage rate, currently $3.35 per hour, for employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce