Rec. S16794-S16800 (daily ed. Dec. 1,1987); 134 Cong. Rec. H1690-H1703, H1806-H1836 (daily ed. Apr. 19,1988)), Congress voted to broaden Section 223(b)'s express reach beyond telephone calls to minors and to eliminate the provision that permitted a defense to prosecution based on FCC regulations. Augustus F. Hawkins-Robert T. Stafford Elementary and Secondary School Improvement Amendments of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-297, Section 6101, 102 Stat. 424. /5/ As amended, Section 223(b) prohibits the making of "any obscene or indecent communication * * * by means of telephone * * * for commercial purposes * * * in the District of Columbia or in interstate or foreign communication." The subsections providing for criminal and civil penalties and for injunctive relief have not been changed. 4. Appellee is a major purveyor of dial-a-porn messages in California and is affiliated with Carlin Communications, Inc.