IV) 1201 et seq. A member of the military service may become eligible for disability retirement before he or she is eligible to receive retirement pay based on length of service (see, e.g., 10 U.S.C. 1201(3)(B)). /3/ Section 1408(c)(1) authorizes state courts to "treat disposable retired or retainer pay payable to a member * * * either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court." Because this case concerns a community property law state, we will, when convenient, simply refer to Section 1408(c)(1) as authorizing the states to treat disposable retired or retainer pay as community property. /4/ In our previous brief (U.S. Br. 3-4), we cited to In re Marriage of Jones, 13