Nevertheless, Congress was legislating against the understanding that this Court had authoritatively construed preexisting federal law as precluding the states from treating federal military retirement pay as community property divisible upon divorce. Consequently, in order to overcome the holding of McCarty, it was necessary for Congress to enact an affirmative grant of authority giving the states the power to treat military retirement pay as community property. /11/ The only section of FUSFSPA that can reasonably be read as conferring such a grant of authority on the states is Section 1408(c)(1). That section provides (10 U.S.C. 1408(c)(1)): Subject to the limitations of this section, a court may treat disposable retired or retainer pay payable to a member for pay periods beginning after June 25, 1981, either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court. This clearly gives state courts the authority to treat military retirement pay as community property, i.e., "property of the member and his spouse," if such treatment is "in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court."