ICC, No. 88-1280 (8th Cir.), which is reproduced in 87-1888 Pet. App. 109a-129a. The United States will set forth its views on the merits of this question through a brief amicus curiae if the petition in this case is granted. /8/ The United States disagrees with respondent RLEA's suggestion (87-1888 Br. in Opp. 4) that this Court should resolve the issue through the grant of the petition for a writ of certiorari in Railway Labor Executives' Ass'n v. Guilford Transp. Indus., Inc., No. 87-1911 (filed May 23, 1988). That case involves a transaction governed by Section 11341 of the ICA, which (unlike Section 10901) explicitly provides that carriers participating in transactions approved or exempted thereunder are "exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law, including State and municipal law, as necessary to let that person carry out the transaction * * * " (49 U.S.C. 11341(a)). See generally ICC v. Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers, No. 85-792 (June 8, 1987), slip op. 9-17 (Stevens J., concurring).