CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General ROBERT S. BURK General Counsel ELLEN D. HANSON Associate General Counsel LOUIS MACKALL Attorney Interstate Commerce Commission NOVEMBER 1988 /1/ Petitioners challenge only those findings that concern the RTP factors dealing with the reasonableness of rail rates and cooperation with the States. /2/ Of the first 200 transactions governed by the exemption, only 10 generated any opposition (Pet. App. 15a). /3/ There are two limited exceptions, which are not relevant here. 49 U.S.C. 10505(g) precludes the Commission from exercising the exemption authority "to authorize intermodal ownership that is otherwise prohibited (by the act)" or "to relieve a carrier of its obligation to protect the interest of employees * * *." /4/ The procedures of 49 U.S.C. 10906 (public use conditions) and 16 U.S.C. 1247(d) (trails use) also remain available in these cases. /5/ Rather, market dominance and the reasonableness of a rate are separate inquiries; the Commission will undertake the second