STATEMENT 1. Under the Interstate Commerce Act, a rail carrier generally must offer, and upon request provide, service to shippers on a rail line, unless it has first obtained abandonment authority from the Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC or Commission) in a proceeding brought pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 10903 et seq. In such a proceeding, the Commission must determine whether "the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment" (49 U.S.C. 10903(a)). In making this determination, the Commission balances the need of shippers and communities for the line against the burden that the line imposes on the carrier and interstate commerce. See Colorado v. United States, 271 U.S. 153, 168 (1926).