National City Bank, 296 U.S. 497, 503 (1936). As the Court has explained, "We must read the statutes to give effect to each if we can do so while preserving their sense and purpose." Watt, 451 U.S. at 267. Accord, Morton, 417 U.S. at 551; Haggar Co. v. Helvering, 308 U.S. 389, 394 (1940); United States v. Borden Co., 308 U.S. 188, 198 (1939); Wood v. United States, 41 U.S. (16 Pet.) 342, 362-363 (1842). /8/ Section 10901(d) does allow a carrier to construct a rail line across the property of another carrier subject to the conditions of reasonable use and compensation. 49 U.S.C. 10901(d). Furthermore, Section 10901(e) provides that the ICC "may require any rail carrier proposing both to construct and operate a new railroad line pursuant to this section to provide a fair and equitable arrangement for the protection of the interests of railroad employees who may be affected thereby * * *." 49 U.S.C. 10901(e). But these provisions, which deal with the construction of new rail lines, obviously have no application to the present situation, which involves the acquisition of an existing rail line.