Thus, when Congress has intended for the ICA to repeal other federal laws or existing legal rights, it has generally provided expressly for that result. But see Chicago & N.W. Transp. Co. v. Kalo Brick & Tile Co., 450 U.S. 311, 318-319 (1981) (holding that the ICA preempts by implication state attempts to regulate commerce). /11/ Implicit repeal is particularly difficult to find in this case, where the acquiring entity received ICC authorization to go forward with the purchase through an ICC class exemption granted pursuant to Section 10505 of the ICA. See pages 3-4, 7 supra. Section 10505(a) provides that the ICC "shall exempt a person, class of persons, or a transaction or service when the Commission finds that the application of a provision of this subtitle (1) is not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101a of this title; and (2) either (A) the transaction or service is of limited scope, or (B) the application of a provision of this subtitle is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse of market power." 49 U.S.C. 10505(a). The ICC's grant of the class exemption accordingly represents its determination that application of the relevant ICA provisions in that class of cases is not necessary to carry out the national rail transportation policy.