Section 5 First provides that if the National Mediation Board's conciliation efforts fail, and the parties reject the Board's suggestion of arbitration, then for the next 30 days "no change shall be made in the rates of pay, rules, or working conditions or established practices in effect prior to the time the dispute arose" (45 U.S.C. 155 First). Section 10, which governs the President's creation of an emergency board to report on labor disputes that threaten "to deprive any section of the country of essential transportation service" (45 U.S.C. 160), provides that "(a)fter the creation of such board and for thirty days after such board has made its report to the President, no change, except by agreement, shall be made by the parties to the controversy in the conditions out of which the dispute arose" (45 U.S.C. 160).