E.G., United States v. Fausto, No. 86-595 (Jan. 25, 1988), slip op. 13; Watt V. Alaska, 451 U.S. 259, 267 (1981); Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 549 (1974). One federal law should not be held to repeal another unless there is an "intolerable conflict between the two statutes." Atchison T. & S.F.R.R., 480 U.S. at 566-567. /7/ In our view, the present case does not meet that theshold. The pertinent ICA section involved here -- Section 10901 -- does not provide any affirmative textual basis for superceding otherwise applicable labor law. Section 10901(a) states that a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the ICC may construct or acquire a rail line "only if the Commission finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the construction or acquisition (or both) and operation of the railroad line." 49 U.S.C. 10901(a). The ICC evaluates the public convenience and necessity in light of the 15 policy concerns identified in the ICA's national rail transporation policy, 49 U.S.C. 10101a. See Add., infra, 1a-2a.