Moreover, whether or not the complaint alleged that petitioner was "disciplined," it may state an independent claim based upon an alleged infringement of petitioner's rights within the meaning of Section 102 of that Act, 29 U.S.C. 412. Section 101(a) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. 411(a), establishes a "bill of rights" for union members. Among those rights are the right to free speech and the right to specified procedural due process before one is "fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined" by a union. 29 U.S.C. 411(a)(2), 411(a)(5). Under Section 102 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 412, a person whose rights "have been infringed" by a violation of these provisions may seek relief in a federal district court. Section 609 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 529, makes it unlawful for a union "to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter (29 U.S.C. 401-531)." A violation of Section 609 is also actionable under Section 102. Citing all of these provisions, petitioner's amended complaint alleges in essence that the Union has "disciplined" him for his political activities by discriminating against him in job referrals (Pet. App.