as: the obtaining or soliciting of facts or opinions by an agency through the use of written report forms, application forms, schedules, questionnaires, reporting or recordkeeping requirements, or other similar methods calling for either -- (A) answers to identical questions posed to, or identical reporting or recordkeeping requirements imposed on, ten or more persons, other than agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the United States; or (B) answers to questions posed to agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the United States which are to be used for general statistical purposes. 44 U.S.C. 3502(4). The PRA defines the term "recordkeeping requirement" as a "requirement imposed by an agency on persons to maintain specified records" (44 U.S.C. 3502(17) (Supp. IV 1986)), and it defines the term "practical utility" as "the ability of an agency to use information it collects, particularly the capability to process such information in a timely and useful fashion" (44 U.S.C. 3502(16) (Supp. IV 1986)).