Cf. Action Alliance of Senior Citizens v. Bowen, 846 F.2d 1449, 1453 (D.C. Cir. 1988), petition for cert. pending, No. 88-849. OMB's regulations recognize this fact. /13/ The court of appeals' conclusion that the PRA does not give OMB "authority to second guess other federal agencies with respect to the kinds of disclosure needed to accomplish substantive policies entrusted to such agencies" (App., infra, 10a) apparently resulted from the court's exclusive focus on Sections 3504(a) and 3518(e). /14/ These provisions, however, must be read in harmony with Sections 3508 and 3518(a). Section 3508 specifically states that "the Director shall determine whether the collection of information by an agency is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility" for the agency. 44 U.S.C. 3508. See also 44 U.S.C. 3504(c).