"In making this determination, OMB will take into account the criteria listed in Section 1320.4(b), and will consider whether the burden of the collection of information is justified by its practical utility." 5 C.F.R. 1320.4(c). /4/ In addition, "OMB will consider necessary any collection of information specifically mandated by statute or court order, but will independently assess any collection of information to the extent that the agency exercises discretion in its implementation." 5 C.F.R. 1320.4(c)(1). C. The Present Dispute The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act), 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq., is intended "to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions" (29 U.S.C. 651(b)). To accomplish this goal, the OSH Act authorizes the Secretary of Labor "to set mandatory occupational safety and health standards applicable to businesses affecting interstate commerce" (29 U.S.C. 651(b)(3)). These standards "require() conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment" (29 U.S.C. 652(b)(8)).