Section 3508 specifically states that "the Director shall determine whether the collection of information by an agency is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility" for the agency. 44 U.S.C. 3508. See also 44 U.S.C. 3504(c). In addition, Section 3518 states that "(e)xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, the authority of an agency under any other law to prescribe policies, rules, regulations, and procedures for Federal information activities is subject to the authority conferred on the Director by this chapter." 44 U.S.C. 3518 (emphasis added).