Accordingly, although we believe that Rodgers was wrongly decided, there is no direct conflict between that case and the decision below, and there is no need for further review here. /5/ CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. WILLIAM C. BRYSON Acting Solicitor General JAMES I.K. KNAPP Acting Assistant Attorney General JONATHAN S. COHEN MARY FRANCES CLARK Attorneys MARCH 1989 /1/ Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.), as amended (the Code or I.R.C.). Section 7431(a)(1) of the Code provides as follows: Disclosure by employee of United States -- If any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States. Section 7431(b) provides that there shall be no liability in the case of a "disclosure which results from a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of section 6103." Section 7431(c) authorizes a damage recovery of costs, actual damages, punitive damages in the case of willful or grossly negligent disclosures, and a minimum damage award of $1,000 for each act of unauthorized disclosure. /2/ This conclusion is no less applicable to disclosures made by