App. 8a-11a), respondents defend the court's decision primarily on an alternative ground, cited by the court of appeals as having "reinforced" (id. at 11a) its conclusion. Respondents contend (USWA Opp. 13) that the PRA provisions stating that OMB shall exercise its authority "consistent with applicable law" (44 U.S.C. 3504(a) (1982 & Supp. IV 1986)) and that the PRA shall not "be interpreted as increasing or decreasing the authority of * * * (OMB) * * * with respect to the substantive policies and programs of departments, agencies and offices" (44 U.S.C. 3518(e)) prohibit OMB from disapproving the Labor Department's hazard communication standard. /6/ OMB's disapproval in this case, which required the Department of Labor to provide either a less burdensome means of accomplishing its substantive objectives or a reasonable explanation why