STATEMENT 1. Section 245(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act provides that "(t)he status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence." 8 U.S.C. 1255(a). Under regulations of the Attorney General, an alien may apply for an adjustment of status under Section 245 in two settings. First, if the alien is not in deportation proceedings, he may file an application for adjustment of status with a district director of the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS). 8 C.F.R. 245.2(a)(1). /1/ "No appeal lies from the denial of an application by the district director." 8 C.F.R. 245.2(a)(5)(ii).