Petitioners have made no allegations concerning hazardous waste in this case. /6/ There are other examples. The Clean Air Amendments of 1970, 42 U.S.C. 7604(b), authorizes immediate citizen suits involving stationary-source emission standards and certain compliance orders. The Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16 U.S.C. 1540(g)(2)(C), allows immediate private actions relating to the listing of threatened and endangered species where there is "an emergency posing a significant risk to the well-being of any species of fish or wildlife or plants." The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. 1349(a)(3), authorizes an immediate suit where the alleged violation "constitutes an imminent threat to the public health or safety or would immediately affect a legal interest of the plaintiff." /7/ See Pymatuning Water Shed Citizens for a Hygienic Environment v. Eaton, 644 F.2d 995, 996 (3d Cir. 1981); accord Profitt v. Commissioners, Township of Bristol, 754 F.2d 504 (3d Cir. 1985). Contrary to the briefs of petitioners and amici (Pet.