Under the LHWCA, an employer's required con- tribution to the Special Fund depends in part on the amount of payments made by the Fund "during the preceding calendar year which are attributable to the" employer. 33 U.S.C. 944 (c) (2) (B). In recognition of their continuing financial interest, employers "are given the authority to monitor their claims in the special fund," 20 C.F.R. 702.148 (b), and are among the "part[ies] in interest" who are permitted to seek modification of an award. 33 U.S.C. 922; see 20 C.F.R. 702.148 (b) (employer "can initiate [a] proceeding to modify an award of compensation after the special fund has assumed the liability to pay benefits"). ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 5 1990, his average weekly earnings ranged from $1,307.81 to $1,690.50, or more than three times his pre-injury earnings.