For example, a claimant whose compensation is termi- nated because of an increase in wage-earning capacity may be prevented from reinstating the payment of compensation if the claimant suffers a subsequent loss in wage-earning capac- ity more than one year after the termination. See 33 U.S.C. 922 (allowing modification within one year of the last pay- ment of compensation "or at any time prior to one year after the rejection of a claim"). That one-year limitation also applies, however, to the initial adjudication of claims, Fleet- wood, 776 F.2d at 1232, and may be extended by "de minimis" awards in certain cases. See LaFaville v.