App. 21a-22a. Metropolitan's petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on Novem- ber 7, 1994, and was granted on January 13, 1995. 115 S. Ct. 787. The jurisdiction of this Court rests upon 28 U.S.C. 1254 (l). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Section 2(10) of the Longshore and Harbor Work- ers' Compensation Act (LHWCA), 33 U.S.C. 902(10), provides in relevant part that "`[d]isability' means incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment." Section 22 of the LHWCA, 33 U.S.C. 922, provides in relevant part: Upon his own initiative, or upon the application of any party in interest (including an employer or carrier which has been granted relief under section 908 (f) of this title), on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact by the deputy commis- sioner, the deputy commissioner may, at any time prior to one year after the date of the last pay- ment of compensation, * * * review a compensa- tion case (including a case under which pay- ments are made pursuant to section 944(i) of this title ) in accordance with the procedure pre- scribed in respect of claims in section 919 of this title, and in accordance with such section issue ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3 a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation. STATEMENT 1. In 1980, respondent John Rambo injured his back and leg while working as a longshore "front- man" for petitioner Metropolitan Stevedore Company. See Pet. App. 3a, 7a, 12a.