May 9, 2009
[…] 15These figures for conferences with complainant are undoubtedly on the low side. I counted entries on a single date listed as "conferences" and "telephone conferences" with the complainant as only one conference or telephone conference.

16See TR 117-22 and 1392-98 in regard to these meetings.

17Murphy was one of the signatories on the settlement agreement for NUWC, along with Logue and Nelligan.

1818 U.S.C. §209(a) states that it is illegal for a Federal employee to accept compensation from any other source for performing his job duties as a Federal employee.

19Specifically, 5 C.F.R. §2635.807(a) states: "Except as permitted by paragraph (a)(3) of this section, an employee ... shall not receive compensation from any source other than the Government for teaching ... that relates to the employee's official duties." Paragraph (a)(3) states: "Notwithstanding that the activity would relate to his official duites ..., an employee may accept compensation for teaching a course requiring multiple presentations by the employee if the course is offered as part of: (i) The regularly established curriculum of : (A)