May 9, 2009
[…] Respondent EPA also undertook an adverse employment action that "occurred" over a long period of time in that it subjecting Complainant to a hostile work environment. Complainant's hostile work environment motivated by a retaliatory animus for engaging in protected activity began on March 10, 1995, and is ongoing. Complainant timely filed a complaint covering this adverse employment action.94

IV. DAMAGES

   Damages for environmental whistleblowing are provided by statute: WPCA, 33 U.S.C. § 1367(b) (providing that the Secretary may order the party committing the violation to take "affirmative action to abate the violation as the Secretary deems appropriate, including, but not limited to, the rehiring or reinstatement of the employee . . . to his former position with compensation."); SWDA, 42 U.S.C. § 6971(b) (same); CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9610(b) (same); CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7622(b)(2)(B) (providing the Secretary may order that the violator take affirmative action to abate the action, reinstatement with the original terms, conditions, and privileges of employment, and