ARB CASE NO. 07-105
[…] These OSHA regulations
require employers to medically monitor employees and construction workers who
might be exposed to asbestos. RX 1 at A-23 through A-32. These regulations
implement both the Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSH Act) and the
Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (CWHSSA). See 29 U.S.C.A.
§§ 651, 653, 655, 657 (West 1999) and 40
U.S.C.A. § 333 (West 1997). The two OSHA “Notice of Unsafe or Unhealthful
Conditions” also contained this, and only this, reference to asbestos
regulations.
[24] Hearing Transcript (HT) at 1279; ALJX 1; RX
55.
[25] 29 C.F.R. § 1926.1101 was formerly 29 C.F.R.
§ 1926.58. 59 Fed. Reg. 41,131 (August 10, 1994).
[26] Knox cited 29 C.F.R. § 1926.32(f), another
regulation that implements the CWHSSA. The regulation defines a “competent
person” as “one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards
in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or
dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective
measures to eliminate them.”
[27] CX 119.
[28] ALJX 1; RX 55; HT at 1290.
[29] ALJX 1.
[30] RX 8.
[31] HT at 4213.
[32] ALJX 1; RX 55.
[33] HT at 180, 204-205, 213.
[34] RX 21a, 33, 43.
[35] AHERA is Title II of the Toxic Substances
Control Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 2622 (West 1998).
[36] RX 55.
[37] Id.