ARB CASE NO. 98-077
[…] cause to be commenced a proceeding under this chapter or the Atomic
Energy Act of 1954, as amended [42 U.S.C.A. §2011 et
seq.], or a proceeding for the administration or enforcement of any
requirement imposed under this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954,
as amended;
(E) testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or;
(F) assisted or participated or is about to assist or participate in any manner
in such a proceeding or in any other manner in such a proceeding or in any
other action to carry out the purposes of this chapter or the Atomic Energy
Act of 1954, as amended [42 U.S.C.A. §2011 et seq.].
42 U.S.C.A. §5851(a)(1).
"The Secretary may determine that a violation of subsection (a) of this section
has occurred only if the complainant has demonstrated that any behavior described in subparagraphs (A)
through (F) of subsection (a)(1) of this section was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action
alleged in the complaint." Id. at §5851(b)(3)(C).
3 On February 25, 1998, the Board
issued a briefing schedule in this case: "Complainant may file an initial brief not to exceed 30 double
spaced typed pages on or before March 26, 1998. Respondent may file a reply brief, not to exceed 30 double