ARB CASE NO. 98-077
[…] §5851(b)(2)(A) ("An order of the Secretary shall be made on the record after notice and
opportunity for public hearing.") "'On the record' is a term of art in administrative law, meaning
a full trial-like proceeding pursuant to Sec. 556 of the [A.P.A.], where the agency's decision is based solely
upon papers filed in the proceeding and evidence adduced at the hearing and thereby made part of the
record." Old Republic Insurance Co. v. Federal Crop Insurance Corp., 947 F.2d 269, 277 (7th
Cir. 1991) (citing 2 K. Davis, Administrative Law Sec. 10.7 (2d ed. 1979)).
3 The provisions of 5 U.S.C
§§ 554, 556 and 557 apply "in every case of adjudication required by statute to be
determined on the record after opportunity for agency hearing . . . ." 5 U.S.C. §554(a).
4 This is also an issue
separate and apart from the question of whether and to what extent the ALJ can impose sanctions short of
resort to the courts for enforcement. SeeAtlantic Richfield v. D.O.E., 769 F.2d 771 (D.C.