Office of Administrative Law Judges Seven Parkway Center - Room 290 Pittsburgh, PA 15220
[…] 6 For clarification, Section 7622(b)(1) of the Clean Air Act states that "any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of subsection (a)" can file a complaint with OSHA. [emphasis added]. However, for a "person" to be in violation of subsection (a), he or she must be an employer, as subsection (a) states "[n]o employer may discharge any employee or otherwise discriminate against any employee."
7See 42 U.S.C. § 6971(a). That provision states that "[n]o person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against, . . . , any employee." Id.