Office of Administrative Law Judges Seven Parkway Center - Room 290 Pittsburgh, PA 15220
[…] U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1.
4 The complainant argued that pursuant to United States v. Tennessee Air Pollution Control Board, 967 F. Supp. 975 (M.D. Tenn. 1997), the State of Tennessee has no sovereign immunity with respect to claims filed under the Clean Air Act. In Tennessee Air Pollution Control Board ("TAPCB"), the Court held that the Clean Air Act's federal facilities and citizen suit provisions waive United States' sovereign immunity from state law punitive civil penalties imposed to force federal facilities to comply with state standards.
5 § 7418. Control of pollution from Federal facilities states:
Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Government (1) having jurisdiction over any property or facility, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the discharge of air pollutants, and each officer, agent, or employee thereof, shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, administrative authority, and process and sanctions respecting the control and abatement of air pollution in the same manner, and to the same extent as any non-governmental entity... This subsection shall apply notwithstanding any immunity of such agencies, officers, agents, or employees under any law or rule of law. No officer, agent, or employee of the United States shall be personally liable for any civil penalty for which he is not otherwise liable.
6 For clarification, Section 7622(b)(1) of the Clean Air Act states that "any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of subsection (a)" can file a complaint with OSHA. [emphasis added].