U.S. Department of Labor Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] germane to the pending motion and therefore, this Judge shall not delve into the details of the
underlying alleged retaliatory conduct at this time.
3 The ARB quoted this
portion of the ALJ's recommended decision; however, Complainant had petitioned for voluntary
dismissal of the DOL complaint before the ARB so that he could pursue his Department of
Energy complaint. Thus, the ARB granted Complainant's motion for voluntary dismissal and did
not rule expressly on the ALJ's holding on the timeliness issue.
4 Complainant also cites
Connecticut General Statutes §52-594, which provides: "If the time limit for the
commencement of any personal action, which by law survives to the representatives of a
deceased person, has not elapsed at the time of person's death, one year from the date of death
shall be allowed to his executor or administrator to institute an action therefor. In computing the
times limited in this chapter, one year shall be excluded from the computation in actions covered
by the provisions of this section." Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-594 (1997).
5 I also note that based upon
my finding that a twenty-eight day tolling period is appropriate, I conclude that even if the filing
period commenced on September 9, 1997, as Respondents argue, this complaint would still be
timely.