May 9, 2009
[…] Any party may request reconsideration of an administrative law judge's decision and order, if such request is made within 30 days after such decision and order is filed.  20 C.F.R. §725.479(b) (2001).  The administrative law judge determines the procedures to be followed in the reconsideration.  During the consideration of a request for reconsideration, the time for appeal to the Benefits Review Board is suspended.  20 C.F.R. §725.479(c) (2001).  For further discussion of motions for reconsideration, see Chapter 25.  It is noteworthy that the amended regulations contain a new provision at §725.479(d) which provides that "[r]egardless of any defect in service, actual receipt of the decision is sufficient to commence the 30-day period for requesting reconsideration or appealing the decision."  20 C.F.R. §725.479(d) (2001). 

Back to Top of Page

E.         Petitions for modification
[ III(G) ]

Any party may request a modification of a final adjudication, if such request is filed within one year of the prior denial or last payment of benefits, whichever is later.