May 9, 2009
[…] Back to Top of Page

A.        10 days to respond

Generally, parties are afforded a period of ten days to respond to a motion, unless otherwise authorized by an administrative law judge.  29 C.F.R. §18.6(b).  Twenty-nine C.F.R. §18.40 sets forth the procedures to be applied for the computation of time for filing motions and responsive pleadings.

Back to Top of Page

B.        Dismissal of a claim, defense or party

Twenty C.F.R. §725.465(c) provides in part that "[i]n any case where a dismissal of a claim, defense, or party is sought, the administrative law judge shall issue an order to show cause why the dismissal shall not be granted and afford all parties a reasonable time to respond to such order."  The failure to comply with a lawful order of an administrative law  judge may result in the dismissal of the claim, defense, or party.  20 C.F.R. §725.465 (2000) and (2001). 

Back to Top of Page

C.        Caption

Sample captions for claims may be found on the website at www.oalj.dol.gov.