May 9, 2009
[…] Twenty C.F.R. §725.462 provides that an administrative law judge shall remand a case to the district director for issuance of an appropriate order if a party withdraws controversion of all issues set for formal hearing.

Back to Top of Page

Sample Order:            ORDER OF REMAND

On XXXXXX XX, XXXX, the above-captioned matter was referred to this Office for a formal hearing.  By letter dated XXXX XX, XXXX, the district director notified this Office that Employer had withdrawn its controversion to all issues and agreed to pay all benefits. 

Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. §725.462 (2001), "[a] party may . . . withdraw his or her controversion of any or all issues set for hearing.  If a party withdraws his or her controversion of all issues, the administrative law judge shall remand the case to the district director for the issuance of an appropriate order."  20 C.F.R. §725.462 (2001).

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that this case be remanded to the district director for appropriate proceedings in accordance with Employer's withdrawal of its controversion to the claim.

____________________________________
Administrative Law Judge

Back to Top of Page