May 9, 2009
[…] See also Consolidation Coal Co. v. Director, OWCP [Kramer], 305 F.3d 203 (3rd Cir. 2002) (the miner last worked in West Virginia, which lies in the Fourth Circuit, but he also worked in Pennsylvania; Third Circuit accepted the appeal and cited to Fourth Circuit, and its own, case law in deciding the appeal).

VI.       The three-year statute of limitations
              
[ I(F) ]

            A.        The statute

The Act, at 30 U.S.C. § 932(f), provides that "[a]ny claim for benefits by a miner under this section shall be filed within three years after whichever of the following occurs later":  (1) a medical determination of  total disability due to pneumoconiosis; or (2) March 1, 1978.  The Secretary of Labor's implementing regulations at 20 C.F.R. § 725.308 (2000) and (2001) are more liberal to the claimant and read, in part, as follows: