2004-06A
[…] part, that the term “employee welfare benefit plan” means “ . . .
any plan, fund, or program which was heretofore or is hereafter
established or maintained by an employer or by an employee organization,
or by both, to the extent that such plan, fund, or program was established
or is maintained for the purpose of providing for its participants or
their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance or otherwise, (A)
medical, surgical, or hospital care or benefits, or benefits in the event
of sickness, accident, disability, death or unemployment . . . .”
|
The Department’s regulation at 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(g) excludes from the
definition of “employee welfare benefit plan” certain remembrance funds.
A “remembrance fund” is any program “under which contributions are
made to provide remembrances such as flowers, an obituary notice in a
newspaper or a small gift on occasions such as the sickness,
hospitalization, death or termination of employment of employees, or members
of an employee organization, or members of their families.”
|
The Department has previously concluded that cash payments can constitute
remembrances within the meaning of 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(g) so long as the
program provides for no more than “relatively small amount(s) to be paid
to recipients.” Compare Advisory Opinion 92-01A (Jan. 17, 1992) (death