2003-16A
[…] within the meaning of section 3(32) of ERISA.
|
This letter constitutes an advisory opinion under ERISA Procedure 76-1 and,
accordingly, is issued subject to the provisions of the procedure, including
section 10 thereof relating to the effect advisory opinions. This letter
relates solely to the application of the provisions of Title I of ERISA and
is not determinative of any particular treatment under the Internal Revenue
Code.
|
Sincerely,
John J. Canary
Chief, Division of Coverage, Reporting and Disclosure
Office of Regulations and Interpretations
|
|
|
-
Section 59 of Article 16 of the
Constitution of the State of Texas placed the duty to preserve Texas
natural resources on the State. Section 59 provides that “[t] here
may be created within the State of Texas, or the State may be divided
into, such number of conservation and reclamation districts as may be
determined to be essential to the accomplishment of the purposes of
this amendment to the constitution, which districts shall be
governmental agencies and bodies politic and corporate with such
powers of government and with the authority to exercise such rights,
privileges and functions concerning the subject matter of this
amendment as may be conferred by law.”
-
By an amendment to its Articles of
Incorporation dated October 6, 1998, and certified on October 7, 1998,
the name of the corporation was changed to “GenTex Power Corporation”
from the “LCRA Energy Services Corporation.”
-
You have represented, and we have