US Department of Transportation Home Layout Image Home Button Site Index Button Issue Briefs Button FOIA Button Employment Button image used for layout
[…] d) Signals given by watchmen/lookouts, and the proper procedures upon receiving a train-approach warning from a lookout;
e) The hazards associated with working on or near railroad tracks, including a review of on-track safety rules and procedures.

Since most contractor employees do not assume the additional functions of a roadway worker in charge (RWIC), a flagman, or a watchman, they generally will not need such additional training or qualification. Regarding such items as “certification cards,” the RWP regulation does not specify cards, but does require training records.

Sec. 214.343 (d), Training and qualification, general (Final Rule pg. 65980), also states – “Each employer of roadway workers shall maintain written or electronic records of each roadway worker qualification in effect. Each record shall include the name of the employee, the type of qualification made, and the most recent date of qualification. These records shall be kept available for inspection and photocopying by the Federal Railroad Administrator during regular business hours.”

The RWP regulation does not mandate that railroads maintain records of contractor employees that have received RWP training. However, if a railroad elects to train contractor employees in RWP, it would be advantageous for a railroad to maintain such records.