I. Generally
[…] and discovery motions are commonly located at 20 C.F.R. Part 725 and 29 C.F.R.
Part 18. Note, however, that the evidentiary rules at 29 C.F.R. § 18.101 et
seq., do not apply to black lung cases. 29 C.F.R. § 18.1101.
A. Ten
days to respond
Generally, parties are afforded a period of ten
days to respond to a motion, unless otherwise authorized by an administrative
law judge. 29 C.F.R. § 18.6(b). Twenty-nine C.F.R. § 18.40 sets forth the
procedures to be applied for the computation of time for filing motions and
responsive pleadings.
B. Dismissal
of a claim, defense or party
Twenty C.F.R. § 725.465(c) provides in part that "[i]n
any case where a dismissal of a claim, defense, or party is sought, the
administrative law judge shall issue an order to show cause why the dismissal
shall not be granted and afford all parties a reasonable time to respond to
such order." The failure to comply with a lawful order of an administrative
law judge may result in the dismissal of the claim, defense, or party. 20
C.F.R. § 725.465 (2000) and (2008).
C. Caption
Miners' and survivors' claims will have a "BLA"
case number.