I. Generally
[…] evidence at a hearing and may result in dismissal of the claim. 20 C.F.R. § 725.461(b)
(2008).
D. Reconsideration
Any party may request reconsideration of an
administrative law judge's decision and order, if such request is made within
30 days after such decision and order is filed. 20 C.F.R. § 725.479(b) (2008).
The administrative law judge determines the procedures to be followed in the
reconsideration. During the consideration of a request for reconsideration,
the time for appeal to the Benefits Review Board is suspended. 20 C.F.R. § 725.479(c)
(2008).
It is noteworthy that the amended regulations
contain a new provision at § 725.479(d) providing "[r]egardless of any
defect in service, actual receipt of the decision is sufficient to commence the
30-day period for requesting reconsideration or appealing the decision."
20 C.F.R. § 725.479(d) (2008).
1.
Consecutive motions not
permitted
In Midland Coal Co. v. Director, OWCP, 149
F.3d 558 (7th Cir. 1998), the court held that an administrative law judge
has jurisdiction to adjudicate a motion for reconsideration, if it is filed