May 9, 2009
[…] Subsection 934(b)(1) further provides that failure to repay the obliged amount creates "a lien in favor of the United States for such amount . . .."  30 U.S.C. § 934(b)(1).

 

II.     Jurisdiction

 

Once a final determination is made that benefits are owed, the administrative law judge has discharged his or her responsibilities under the Act.  Assessment and enforcement of the payment of interest or penalties, which includes a legal determination of the date on which interest accrues, properly lies with the appropriate federal district court.

 

The amended regulations at 20 C.F.R. § 725.530 (2008) provide that "[a]n operator that fails to pay any benefits that are due, with interest, shall be considered in default with respect to those benefits, and the provisions of § 725.605 of this part shall be applicable.  In addition, a claimant who does not receive any benefits within 10 days of the date they become due is entitled to additional compensation equal to twenty percent of those benefits (see § 725.607)."  20 C.F.R. § 725.530(a) (2008).

 

        A.      Benefits Review Board

 

In Wade v.