May 9, 2009
[…] Surviving dependent parents are only entitled to benefits where there is no surviving spouse or child.  Surviving dependent siblings are only entitled to benefits where there is no surviving spouse, child, or parent.  20 C.F.R. § 725.201(a)(4) (2000) and (2008). 

 

D.      Multiple survivors

 

More than one child may qualify as a dependent of a miner and may file a claim for benefits.  In such cases, Section 412(a)(3) of the Act, at 30 U.S.C. § 912(a)(3), provides that benefits shall be divided equally among such eligible children.

 

Section 725.537 provides that multiple survivors are not each entitled to the maximum amount of benefits and it states the following:

 

Beginning with the month in which a person other than a miner files a claim and becomes entitled to benefits, the benefits of the persons entitled to benefits with respect to the same miner, are adjusted downward, if necessary, so that no more than the permissible amount of benefits (the maximum amount for the number of beneficiaries involved) will be paid.

 

20 C.F.R. § 725.537 (2000) and (2008).

 

This section was originally interpreted to mean that a surviving spouse and a surviving divorced spouse are not both entitled to the same full award of benefits on behalf of the same miner.  Kitchen v. Director, OWCP, 11 BLR 3-270 (1988).