May 9, 2009
[…] The subsequent remarriage of a miner's widow does not break the nexus to her entitlement.  However, the widow cannot be married and receive survivor's benefits at the same time.  Consequently, the Board has held that where the widow of a miner remarries and her second husband dies, she is eligible for benefits for the period after the second husband's death.  Perles v. Director, OWCP, 7 B.L.R. 1‑620 (1984); Pendelton v. Director, OWCP, 8 B.L.R. 1‑242 (1984); Kuhn v. Director, OWCP, 7 B.L.R. 1‑268 (1984).  Eligibility revives in such a case because the term "widow" is defined at Section 402(e) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. §902(e), as "the wife living with or dependent for support on the decedent at the time of his death . . . (and) who is not married." 

 

The same reasoning applies where the widow of a miner remarries and then divorces her second husband.  Luchino v. Director, OWCP, 8 B.L.R. 1‑453 (1986); Chadwell v. Director, OWCP, 8 B.L.R. 1‑495 (1986); Mullins v. Director, OWCP, 7 B.L.R. 1‑156 (1984).