May 9, 2009
[…] Director, OWCP, 11 B.L.R. 1‑85 (1988). 

 

Moreover, evidence is limited in claims filed after January 19, 2001.  For further discussion of evidentiary limitations under the amended regulations, see Chapter 4.  For discussion of the possible application of collateral estoppel to finding coal workers' pneumoconiosis in a survivor's claim, see Chapter 25.

 

C.               Entitlement precluded, special circumstances

 

Despite a finding of relationship and dependency, there are rare instances where a survivor will not be entitled to benefits.  Section 725.228 of the regulations provides the following:

 

An individual who has been convicted of the felonious and intentional homicide of a miner (or) other beneficiary shall not be entitled to receive any benefits payable because of the death of such miner or other beneficiary and such person shall be considered nonexistent in determining the entitlement to benefits of other individuals. 

 

20 C.F.R. § 725.228 (2000) and (2008).

 

II.     Qualifying for benefits

 

A.      Surviving spouse and surviving divorced spouse

 

To qualify for benefits, a surviving spouse or surviving divorced spouse must demonstrate a relationship to, and dependency on, the miner.