[Header] PHMSA - U.S. Department of Transportation - Pipeline and Hazardous materials Safety Adminis
[…] Hazardous waste
liquids are trucked to sidings for pumping into tank

[[Page 62529]]

cars and subsequent delivery to consignees for burying or recycling.

EPA's regulations provide that a transporter who mixes hazardous
wastes of ``different DOT shipping descriptions by placing them in a
single container'' must comply with the standards applicable to
generators. 40 CFR 263.10(c)(2). Transporters who simply hold hazardous
wastes ``for a short period of time in the course of transportation,''
45 FR 86966, are exempted from EPA's requirements applicable to TSD
facilities. Section 263.12 of 40 CFR states that:

A transporter who stores manifested shipments of hazardous waste
in containers meeting the requirements of Sec. 262.30 [specifying
packagings that meet DOT regulations] at a transfer facility for a
period of ten days or less is not subject to regulation under parts
270, 264, 265, and 268 of this chapter with respect to the storage
of those wastes.

C. NYDEC Transfer and Storage Requirements

In contrast, New York subjects transfer facilities to all the
requirements governing TSD facilities, including permits, unless the
hazardous waste transporter limits its activities at the transfer
facilities as follows:

 

Transfer of hazardous wastes by a transporter ``incidental
to transport'' is permitted by 6 NYCRR 372.3(a)(7) only if ``(i) no
consolidation or transfer of loads occurs either by repackaging in,
mixing, or pumping from one container or transport vehicle into
another[;] (ii) transfer of hazardous waste from one vehicle to another
is indicated on the Manifest as Second Transporter''; and (iii) the
transfer or storage areas where sealed containers are transferred from
one vehicle to another, or unloaded for temporary storage, are
``designed to meet secondary containment requirements'' set forth in 6
NYCRR 373-2.9(f).

Storage of hazardous wastes by a transporter ``incidental
to transport,'' is allowed by 6 NYCRR 372.3(a)(6) for ten calendar days
only if conditions specified in 6 NYCRR 373-1.1(d)(1)(xv) are met. The
latter section is contained in New York's Hazardous Waste Treatment,
Storage and Disposal Facility Permitting Requirements. It allows the
transporter an exemption from the requirement to obtain a TSD permit
when it stores manifested shipments of hazardous waste in DOT-
authorized packagings for ten calendar days or less, ``provided that
the transfer facility is not located on the site of any commercial
hazardous waste treatment, storage or disposal facility subject to
permitting'' by NYDEC.

Violations of NYDEC's regulations are punishable by civil and