The U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
[…] Date                  Gilbert F. Casellas                          
                      Chairman                                      



1.     The Court's analysis also applies to the Age 
Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA) and the Americans 
with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA), which have 
similar statutory language.  Section 101(5)(A) of the ADA, 42 
U.S.C. § 12111(5)(A), defines an employer as one who "has fifteen 
or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more 
calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year."  
Section 11(b) of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. 630(b), defines an employer 
as one who "has twenty or more employees for each working day in 
each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding 
calendar year."

2.     The Court noted that an individual who was on the payroll, 
but who was not an "employee" under traditional agency 
principles, would not be counted.  Id. at 666.  The converse is 
also true.  An individual who has two joint employers would be