For these reasons, where ILWU-PMA has properly intervened, its lien and reimbursement claims must be resolved simultaneously with the claimants' claims.
[…] Specifically, ILWU-PMA had a "right" to the compensation which the claimants may obtain via the settlement agreements they entered into with their employers.
15 The Act does not grant ILWU-PMA any avenue for enforcing a lien against a claimant who receives his or her full compensation from employer, and then evades repaying ILWU-PMA. Thus, an adjudicator could find that the Section 17 lien can be paid by employer to ILWU-PMA from the disability compensation it owes to claimant under the Act.
16 Section 702.162(c) provides that only the claimant may dispute "the right of the trust fund to the lien or the amount stated." 20 C.F.R. §702.162(c). Thus, employer does not have any right to challenge the propriety of the Section 17 liens raised by ILWU-PMA in these cases.