DATE: February 1, 1995
[…] part because she engaged in a protected activity, the burden
shifts to the respondent to demonstrate that the complainant
would have been disciplined even if she had not engaged in
the protected activity. Pogue v. U.S. Dep't of Labor, 940
F.2d 1287, 1289-1290 (9th Cir. 1991); Mackowiak v. Univ.
Nuclear Sys., Inc., 735 F.2d 1159, 1164 (9th Cir. 1984).
B. The Merits
Under the SWDA/RCRA, employees are protected against
discrimination for filing or instituting "any proceeding under
this chapter or under any applicable implementation plan . . ."
42 U.S.C. § 6971(a). The CERCLA provides:
No person shall fire or in any other way discriminate
against . . . any employee . . . by reason of the fact
that such employee . . . has provided information to a
State or to the Federal Government, filed, instituted,
or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding
under this chapter, or has testified or is about to
testify in any proceeding resulting from the
administration or enforcement of the provisions of this
chapter.
42 U.S.C. § 9610(a). The CAA employee protection provision
is similar. 42 U.S.C. § 7622(a).
Internal complaints to management constitute activity
protected under the environmental statutes and the related
employee protection provision of the Energy Reorganization Act of