Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] herein. This holding is consistent with the import of Total Marine Services, Inc. v. Director,
OWCP, 87 F.3d 774, 30 B.R.B.S. 62 (CRT), reh'genbancdenied, 99 F.3d 1137 (5th Cir. 1996), aff'gArabie v. CPS Staff Leasing, 28
B.R.B.S. 66 (1994).
INA further argued that the Louisiana Oilfied Indemnity Act (LOIA) provides
that certain indemnification provisions contained in some agreements relative to oil, gas or water
wells or drilling for minerals are invalid due to the inequity between independent contractors and
oil companies. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2780. To invalidate a contractual clause as being
against public policy, a party must show that the contract requires "defense and /or
indemnification, for death or bodily injury to persons, where there is negligence or fault (strict
liability) on the part of the indemnitee, . . .." La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2780(A). Both the
Fifth Circuit and the Louisiana Supreme Court have held that if the indemnitee is not at fault, the
LOIA does not apply to invalidate a waiver of subrogation in its favor. The Board found that, since