Thomas M. Burke
[…] submitting x-ray evidence demonstrating that Claimant suffered from complicated
pneumoconiosis prior to the time of his employment with Employer.
A majority of the Board agreed with the
Administrative Law Judge’s finding that Employer waived its right to contest
liability by not doing so in a timely fashion before the district director as
required at 20 C.F.R. § 725.412(a)(2). Moreover, the Board upheld exclusion of
the x-ray evidence at the formal hearing as the Judge concluded that Employer
failed to demonstrate “extraordinary circumstances” pursuant to 20 C.F.R. §
725.456(b)(1), which provides, in part, that “[d]ocumentary evidence pertaining
to the liability of a potentially liable operator . . . which was not submitted
to the district director shall not be admitted into the hearing record in the
absence of extraordinary circumstances.” Citing to this regulation, and the
Department’s comments underlying its promulgation, a majority of the Board held
that § 725.456(b)(1) applies to the x-ray evidence offered by Employer to the
Administrative Law Judge. The majority agreed that the comments to the
regulation, at 65 Fed.