May 9, 2009
[…] 5 This decision was not summarized in the February 2008 issue of the Longshore Newsletter.

6 For purposes of decision, the Board consolidated this case with M.K. v. Maersk Pacific/APM Terminals Pacific Ltd., BRB No. 08-0450 and R.B. v. Yusen Terminals, Inc., BRB 08-0606.

7 The ILWU-PMA is a joint labor-management multi-employer trust fund established in compliance with §302(e) of the Labor-Management Relations Act and 29 U.S.C. §186(c). The ALJ's orders were appealed by ILWU-PMA Welfare Plan which pays medicals and benefits on behalf of its participants.

8 E.g., 20 C.F.R. §702.242(a) states that a settlement application "shall be in the form of a stipulation signed by all parties." (Emphasis supplied).

9 An ALJ's approval of a §8(i) settlement agreement is a "compensation order(s) in favor of the claimant" within the meaning of §702.162(f). See also 33 U.S.C. §919(c); 20 C.F.R. §702.243; 20 C.F.R. §702.348.