May 9, 2009
[…] Section 14(f) provides that a 20% additional amount will be assessed if compensation awarded is not paid "within ten days after it becomes due." The Fifth Circuit had previously interpreted as equivalent terms an order's becoming "effective" under §21(a) and its becoming "due" for purposes of §14(f). Tidelands Marine Serv. v. Patterson, 719 F.2d 126, 127 n.1 (5th Cir.1983). Section 21(a) provides that the order becomes "effective when filed in the office of the [District Director] as provided in section 919 …." Section 19(e), in turn, provides that a compensation order "shall be filed in the office of the [District Director], and a copy thereof shall be sent by registered mail or by certified mail to the claimant and to the employer …." Here, LIGA asserted that "filing" of compensation orders is not complete until the service of the order upon the parties by the District Director.