United States Department of Labor
[…] Dictionary, Fourth
Edition, limits intoxication to "alcoholic
intoxication" with the added
comment that this is its meaning as used in statutes,
indictments, etc. However, in
the Fifth Edition, Black now states, "Under most
statutes dealing
with driving while intoxicated, 'intoxication' includes such by
alcohol or by drug
or by both." Moreover, The Oxford Universal
Dictionary, Third
Edition, defines "intoxication" as "the action of
stupefying with
a drug or alcoholic liquor." And stupefy, in its ordinary
meaning, involves
dulling one's senses or facilities, or to be stunned.
Texas Labor Code §401.013(a)(2) defines intoxication
as follows:
NOT HAVING THE NORMAL USE OF
MENTAL OR PHYSICAL FACULTIES RESULTING
FROM THE VOLUNTARY INTRODUCTION INTO
THE BODY OF A DANGEROUS DRUG, AN
ABUSABLE GLUE OR AEROSOL PAINT, OR ANY
SIMILAR SUBSTANCE REGULATED UNDER
STATE LAW
The earliest reported case by an administrative law judge
was issued on
January 29, 1975, shortly after the Office of Administrative Law
Judges of the U.S.
Department of Labor was established, and in that case Claimant's
husband, a