DOL Home > OALJ Home > Air Force Mediation Handbook - Confidentiality
[…] kept confidential. Specifically, the following are NOT confidential:
Agreements to Mediate (Administrative Dispute Resolution Act of
1996, Pub. L. No. 104-320, 110 Stat. 3870, §§ 571(5) & 574)
(hereinafter ADRA), See Attachment 6;
Settlement Agreements reached as a result of an ADR proceeding. Id.,
§ 571(5)(Note: the parties can make arrangements to limit the
circulation of any settlement agreement, and other laws or regulations may provide
additional confidentiality protections);
Information that is required by statute to be made public
Id. §§ 574(a)(3) & (b)(4))(For example, in
response to a Congressional Subpoena);
"Nothing [in the ADRA] shall prevent the discovery or admissibility of any
evidence that is otherwise discoverable, merely because the
evidence was presented in the course of a dispute resolution proceeding."
Id., § 574(f);
Even if protected by the confidentiality provisions of the ADRA, a
court may require disclosure of such information if it is
necessary to prevent a manifest injustice, helps establish a violation of law, or prevents
harm to the public health or safety Id. §§ 574(a)(4) & (b)(5);